PRIVACY POLICY


 

  1. ABOUT

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico Pty Ltd (ACN 652 229 153) (Flavours of Mexico) is a company registered in Australia and is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By using Flavours of Mexico’s services and/or purchasing Flavours of Mexico’s products, you are giving consent to Flavours of Mexico to use your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico may collect and use the following kinds of information:

 

  1. information about your personal details (including name, phone contact details, address information, email, payment information and location data); and

 

  1. information about your health (such as allergies or medical conditions).

 

  1. Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when you: 

 

  1. interact with Flavours of Mexico electronically or in person;

 

  1. use Flavours of Mexico’s website;

 

  1. purchase Flavours of Mexico’s products (the Products);

 

  1. use Flavours of Mexico’s delivery services (the Services);

 

  1. update your personal details within your Flavours of Mexico user account; 

 

  1. provide us with feedback;

 

  1. respond to surveys and/or promotions; 

 

  1. communicate with our customer support; and

 

  1. provide financial or credit card information.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico may use your personal information to: 

 

  1. supply to you the Products and/or Services that you request as a user;

 

  1. receive and/or access information from third party providers (the Third Party) for the provision of the Products and/or Services to you;

 

  1. contact you regarding your use of the Products and Services offered by Flavours of Mexico;

 

  1. contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

 

  1. collect payments from you; 

 

  1. communicate with a Third Party or associate parties with respect to the provision of the Products and/or Services; 

  2. provide you with information, updates of our Products, website and Services, including but not limited to, updates about our promotions;

 

  1. provide you with information and updates around any changes to the law;

 

  1. communicate with Third Parties or associate parties with respect to the payment of the fees associated with the provision of the Products and/or the Services; and

 

  1. send you marketing communications.

 

  1. If you do not want to be contacted by Flavours of Mexico for marketing or promotional updates, please email us at hola@flavoursofmexico.com.au.  

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing the Products and/or Services to you or a Third Party for which you have consented to by using the Services and/or purchasing the Products. 

 

  1. Notwithstanding clause 3.3, Flavours of Mexico may disclose your personal information to a Third Party who can assist them to provide the Products and/or the Services to you as a customer.

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that a Third Party may contact you through a variety of measures, including but not limited to, telephone, email, sms or mail for the primary purpose of providing the Products and/or the Services to you.

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so, including:

 

  1. in the event of medical emergency;

 

  1. in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

 

  1. as required or authorised by law; or

 

  1. to the extent required to permit Flavours of Mexico to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our terms and conditions, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct Flavours of Mexico deems improper.

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico may contact you through a variety of measures, including but not limited to, telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

  1. SECURITY AND ACCURACY 

 

  1. It is important that you advise Flavours of Mexico of changes to your personal information that you have provided to Flavours of Mexico as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date in order for Flavours of Mexico to provide the Products and/or the Services. 

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, Flavours of Mexico is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing its Products and/or the Services to you and where Flavours of Mexico is not required to retain that information by law.

 

  1. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

  1. You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Flavours of Mexico is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

  1. By request, you may contact Flavours of Mexico and ask to know what sort of personal information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

 

  1. By request, you may access your personal information by contacting Flavours of Mexico at hola@flavoursofmexico.com.au. Flavours of Mexico reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold personal information, or not make the requested changes.

 

  1. IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

 

  1. You acknowledge that Flavours of Mexico retains, collects and maintains your personal information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Flavours of Mexico may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Flavours of Mexico to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

  1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. 

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you may visit. 

 

  1. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico may use cloud services, and as such, its servers may be located in Australia or overseas and you acknowledge, agree and understand that your personal information may be transferred and stored in Australia and other foreign jurisdictions which the cloud services may direct the data to be stored. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Products and/or the Services. 

 

  1. In addition to the above, Flavours of Mexico will transfer personal information to someone who is in a foreign country where: 

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

 

  1. the individual consents to the transfer;

 

  1. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Flavours of Mexico, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request;

 

  1. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between Flavours of Mexico and a Third Party;

 

  1. all of the following apply:

 

  1. the transfer is for your benefit;

 

  1. it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and

 

  1. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 

  1. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

  1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

  1. Sensitive information will be used by Flavours of Mexico only: 

 

  1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; 

 

  1. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; 

 

  1. with your consent; or 

 

  1. where required or authorised by law.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS

 

  1. As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Flavours of Mexico via hola@flavoursofmexico.com.au

 

  1. A complaint should identify whether it is about:

 

  1. the collection of personal information;

 

  1. the use of personal information;

 

  1. the disclosure of personal information;

 

  1. the security or storage of personal information;

 

  1. the accuracy of personal information;

  2. a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

 

  1. a refusal to change or delete personal information.

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Flavours of Mexico will respond in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Flavours of Mexico will assess your response and advise if it has changed its view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Flavours of Mexico will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. MISCELLANEOUS

 

  1. Waivers

In limited circumstances, Flavours of Mexico may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Flavours of Mexico. Flavours of Mexico anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Flavours of Mexico encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

 

  1. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Sydney, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute will be Sydney, Australia.

 

  1. VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Flavours of Mexico reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when Flavours of Mexico posts the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the Products and/or the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

  1. This policy was last modified on October 11th, 2021.

 

  1. CONTACT 

 

Please contact Flavours of Mexico if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.  

 

Email: hola@flavoursofmexico.com.au

Phone: 0412 922 312